Visa


How to obtain an Uzbek visa?

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan foreign citizens and stateless persons are allowed to enter Uzbekistan or travel through its territory on the basis of entrance or transit visas only. Foreign citizens and stateless persons can obtain visas at Embassies and Consular Missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the visa support (confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).Visa support shall be issued on the basis of an application of the inviting physical or juridical side permanently or temporarily residing in Uzbekistan submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Processing of visa application is up to 10 work days if documents have been submitted due to the established order. Document list, terms and dates of visa arrangements and Consular fees may be altered according to the regulations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Please note that additional consular fees are paid at the embassy with your visa application, which may range from US$40 to US$160, depending on the length of your stay and the country of your residence. Before the provision of an application to the embassy or consulate for the tourist visa, non-residents need to obtain Uzbekistan visa support, in form of a Letter of Invitation (LOI). Based on your information, our travel agency will prepare an Uzbekistan visa support application and submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. The approval process will take about 7-10 work days. Then the approved visa support application will be faxed directly to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in your country of residence. After the approval, our travel agency will inform you the reference code within 10 working days (telex number) by e-mail/mail/fax you. After the reception you will need to provide the Embassy of Uzbekistan with this reference code (telex number) together with below mentioned documents.

In order to apply for the visa, foreign citizens and stateless persons are to submit the following documents to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in their country of residence:

  • passport or document of stateless person, expiry date of which must exceed the visa's period of validity not less than 3 months
  • Visa support (Letter of Invitation)
  • 2 copies of duly completed visa application form
  • 2 passport-size colored photos
  • The amount of money for Consular charges, payable on collection of visa
  • Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applying by post